Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Perfect Agent website, www.perfectagent.com.au

Perfect Agent is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Perfect Agent is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

How we collect your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Perfect Agent customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to name, email, phone, address, or provide sensitive information to confirm your identity and property ownership.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support inquiries. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Perfect Agent takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We use technologies, such as cookies, to customise content and advertising, to provide social media features and to analyse traffic to the site. We also share information about your use of our site with our trusted social media, advertising and analytics partners.

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information to disclose to a real estate agent your name and contact details; establish, maintain and administer your account; send you service or promotional communications, including surveys and information about security updates; create or distribute advertising material that is relevant to you; conduct verifications of profiles, checking credentials, monitoring and reporting as reported under the Perfect Agent Terms of Service or under any applicable laws; quality assurance and training purposes; to provide stories, commentary or share photos or other personal information you have uploaded on our website onto other social media channels associated with Perfect Agent; and any other uses identified at the time of collecting your personal information.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Links to third party websites

Our website may contain links to the websites of other entities. If you click on such links, you will be transferred to the website of these entities. Perfect Agent has no control over, and is not responsible for, the privacy practices of these entities. You should read the privacy policy of these entities to find out how they handle your personal information when you visit their websites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Perfect Agent reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Perfect Agent reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Perfect Agent welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by email at support@perfectagent.com.au

Comments are closed.